Additional Information

   

                                             MICHIGAN  MONTHLY

_________________________________________________________________

 

October, 2019   

_________________________________________________________________ 

   
 

DETROIT RED WINGS – LITTLE CAESARS ARENA – on FSD unless otherwise stated

Oct. 5 at Nashville Predators; 8 pm

Oct. 6 vs. Dallas Stars; 7 pm

Oct. 8 vs. Anaheim Ducks; 7:30 pm

Oct. 10 at Montreal Canadiens; 7 pm

Oct. 12 vs. Toronto Maple Leafs; 7 pm

Oct. 15 at Vancouver Canucks; 10 pm

Oct. 17 at Calgary Flames; 9 pm

Oct. 18 at Edmonton Oilers; 9 pm

Oct. 22 vs. Vancouver Canucks; 7:30 pm

Oct. 23 at Ottawa Senators; 7:30 pm

Oct. 25 vs. Buffalo Sabres; 7:30 pm

Oct. 27 vs. St. Louis Blues; 5 pm

Oct. 29 vs. Edmonton Oilers; 7:30 pm

Nov. 1 at Carolina Hurricanes; 7:30 pm

Nov. 2 at Florida Panthers; 7 pm

Nov. 4 vs. Nashville Predators; 7 pm

Nov. 6 at New York Rangers; 8 pm

Nov. 8 vs. Boston Bruins; 7:30 pm

Nov. 10 vs. Vegas Golden Knights; 5 pm

Nov. 12 at Anaheim Ducks; 10 pm

Nov. 14 at Los Angeles Kings; 10:30 pm

Nov. 16 at San Jose Sharks; 10:30 pm

Nov. 19 vs. Ottawa Senators; 7:30 pm

Nov. 21 at Columbus Blue Jackets; 7 pm

Nov. 23 at New Jersey Devils; 7 pm

Nov. 24 vs. Carolina Hurricanes; 7 pm

Nov. 27 vs. Toronto Maple Leafs; 7 pm

Nov. 29 at Philadelphia Flyers; 4 pm

Nov. 30 vs. Washington Capitals; 7 pm


DETROIT LIONS – on Fox unless otherwise noted; DetroitLions.com

Oct. 6 Bye

Oct. 14 at Green Bay Packers; 8:15pm; ESPN

Oct. 20 vs. Minnesota Vikings; 1 pm

Oct. 27 vs. New York Giants; 1 pm

Nov. 3 at Oakland Raiders; 4:05 pm

Nov. 10 at Chicago Bears; 1 pm; CBS

Nov. 17 vs. Dallas Cowboys; 1 pm

Nov. 24 at Washington Redskins; 1 pm

Nov. 28 vs. Chicago Bears; 12:30 pm


MICHIGAN PHILHARMONIC – 734-451-2112 or www.michiganphil.org

Oct. 5 Opening Night: Eclectic and Electric! 8 pm; feat. Kevin Miura performing Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto

Oct. 19 Phantom Philharmonic; Marquis Theater, Northville

Nov. 8 A Celebration of Courage – 100thAnniversary of Veterans Day

  

DETROIT PISTONS – LITTLE CAESAR’S ARENA

Preseason:

Oct. 7 vs. Orlando Magic; 7 pm

Oct. 9 vs. Dallas Mavericks; 7 pm

Oct. 11 vs. Cleveland Cavaliers; 7 pm

Oct. 15 at Philadelphia 76ers; 7 pm

Oct. 16 at Charlotte Hornets; 7:30 pm


Regular Season:

Oct. 23 at Indiana Pacers; 7 pm

Oct. 24 vs. Atlanta Hawks; 7 pm

Oct. 26 vs. Philadelphia 76ers; 7 pm

Oct. 28 vs. Indiana Pacers; 7 pm

Oct. 30 at Toronto Raptors; 7:30 pm

Nov. 1 at Chicago Bulls; 8 pm

Nov. 2 vs. Brooklyn Nets; 7 pm

Nov. 4 at Washington Wizards; 7 pm

Nov. 6 vs. New York Knicks; 7 pm

Nov. 8 at Indiana Pacers; 7 pm

Nov. 11 vs. Minnesota Timberwolves; 7 pm

Nov. 12 at Miami Heat; 7:30 pm

Nov. 15 at Charlotte Hornets; 7 pm

Nov. 20 at Chicago Bulls; 8 pm

Nov. 22 vs. Atlanta Hawks; 7 pm

Nov. 23 at Milwaukee Bucks; 8:30 pm

Nov. 25 vs. Orlando Magic; 7 pm

Nov. 27 at Charlotte Hornets; 7 pm

Nov. 29 vs. Charlotte Hornets; 7 pm


UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN WOLVERINES – 866-296-MTIX, MGOBLUE.com/Tickets

Oct. 5 vs. Iowa; noon

Oct. 12 at Illinois; TBA; ABC, ESPN

Oct. 19 at Penn State; TBA

Oct. 26 vs. Notre Dame; ABC, ESPN

Nov. 2 at Maryland; noon

Nov. 16 vs. Michigan State; TBA

Nov. 23 at Indiana; TBA

Nov. 30 vs. Ohio State; noon; Fox

Dec. 7 Big Ten Championship Game; Fox


MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY – 

msuspartans.com

Oct. 5 at Ohio State; 7:30 pm

Oct. 12 at Wisconsin; 3:30 pm

Oct. 26 vs. Penn State; TBA

Nov. 9 vs. Illinois; TBA

Nov. 16 at University of Michigan Wolverines; TBA

Nov. 23 at Rutgers; TBA

Nov. 30 vs. Maryland; TBA

Dec. 7 Big Ten Championship Game; Fox

  

HAPPENINGS AROUND TOWN:

Ticketmaster:  800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com

Thru Oct. 27 Blake’s Haunted Big Apple with Zombie Paint Ball Safari, Haunted Hayrides; weekends (Friday-Sunday); 17985 Armada Center, Armada; 586-784-5343, BlakeFarms.com

Oct. 1 Sterling Heights Computer Club; 7 pm; Baker College off Little Mack near 15 Mile; Clinton Township; 

sterlingheightscomputerclub.org

Oct. 5 Michigan Sports Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony, 7pm; Motor City Casino Hotel, Sound Board, Detroit; $65 reserved/main floor; $25 general/balcony; Honorees include: Grant Hill, Vladimir Konstantinov, Allison Schmitt, Charles Woodson, Dan Fife, Morris Peterson, Diane Dietz, Mike O'Hara, Tom Wilson, Harry Atkins; 810-602-3055 or http://www.misportshof.org 

Oct. 6 Fall Family Fun Day; 9-1; Cider, donuts, pet blessing, pumpkin sale, mums sale and more. SS. John and Paul, 7777 28 Mile Road, Washington, 586-781-9010,ssjohnandpaul.org/ 

Oct. 6 Do You Love Polish Food at Eastern Market; www.doyoulovepolishfood.com/ 

Oct. 10 Fall Harvest Card Party; 11:30-4; $8 includes lunch; tickets: Dolores, 586-268-8805; St. Martin DePorres, 31555 Hoover, Warren; smdeporres.com, 586-264-7515

Oct. 11 Euchre Tournament (21 & over); 6 pm; $15 for game, pop, beer, water; $5 extra for food; St. Peter’s Church, Fr. Welch Hall, 95 Market, Mt. Clemens; limited to 100 players; RSVP to Pat, 586-468-4578

Oct. 12 Euchre Night; 5-10pm; $10 includes dinner, snacks, dessert, beverages, prizes; St. Jane de Chantal Hall, 387500 Ryan, Sterling Heights; tickets by Oct. 7: Linda, 586-977-8080, ext. 113

Oct. 15 & 29 Coffee & Catholicism; 6:30-7:45 pm; answers about Catholic doctrine & dogma; free; St. Jane de Chantal Hall, 387500 Ryan, Sterling Heights; sign-up: Debbie, 586-977-8080

Oct. 20 St. Faustina’s Heart & Soul Event; 1:30-6 pm; dinner catered by Polish Village Café, entertainment by Sisters Act Out; $7/parishioners, $13/non-parishioners; 14025 E. 12 Mile, Warren; info: 586-772-2720 or stfaustina@comcast.net 

  

HAPPENINGS AROUND TOWN: (continued)

Oct. 26 Prep Bowl Boys Football Championship, 9-9; Ford Field, 313-237-5960 or http://www.chsl.com

Oct. 27 St. Michael Trunk or Treat; 5:30-7pm in the church parking lot; 40501 Hayes, Sterling Heights, stmichaelcc.org, 586-247-0020

Oct. 27 To The Moon Concert with New Century Chorale; 4 pm; $12; St. Christopher’s Episcopal church, 9020 S. Saginaw, Grand Blanc; NewCenturyChorale.org

Nov. 5 Sterling Heights Computer Club; 7 pm; Baker College off Little Mack near 15 Mile; Clinton Township; 

sterlingheightscomputerclub.org

Nov. 8 Euchre Tournament (21 & over); 6 pm; $15 for game, pop, beer, water; $5 extra for food; St. Peter’s Church, Fr. Welch Hall, 95 Market, Mt. Clemens; limited to 100 players; RSVP to Pat, 586-468-4578

Nov. 9 Miss Malta Pageant; 6 pm; Maltese American Club, Dearborn; 313-846-7077, maccdearborn@gmail.com


MOTOR CITY CASINO HOTEL – SoundBoard; 2901 Grand River Avenue, Detroit; www.motorcitycasino.com; 313-237-7711; 313Presents.com

Oct. 6 Dionne Warwick

Oct. 13 Jody Watley, Tony Toni Tone

Oct. 18 Motor City Cage Night VII

Oct. 20 Patti LaBelle

Oct. 22 Rupaul’s Drag Race WERQ World Tour

Nov. 3 Cat and Nat: #MomTruthsLive

Nov. 6 Jim Breuer

Nov. 7 Joey “Coco” Diaz

Nov. 8 Eddie Griffin

Nov. 22 Night of Knockouts XVII

Nov. 24 Anthony Hamilton

Dec. 1 Eric Band Rakim


QUOTE:

There are many paths to the top of the mountain, but only one view. – Harry Millner

For man, Autumn is a time of harvest, of gathering together. For Nature, it is a time of sowing, of scattering abroad. – Edwin Way Teale

  

LITTLE CAESARS ARENA– 313presents.com

Oct. 1 Phil Collins

Oct. 3 The Chainsmokers

Oct. 5 The Black Keys

Oct. 17-20 Disney on Ice: Dream Big

Oct. 31 Carrie Underwood

Nov. 5 Celine Dion

Nov. 9 Tool, Killing Joke

Nov. 14-17 Jurassic World Live Tour

Dec. 14 Oakland University vs. Michigan State College Basketball


2 STONE EVENTS2StonesEvents.com; 810-599-0491; Live music at Brighton Bar & Grill, 400 W. Main from 7-10pm & at the Baronette Renaissance Hotel, 27790 Novi, Novi from 6-8 pm; Mt. Brighton, 4141 Bauer

Oct. 2 Mark Jewett at Southfield Town Center

Oct. 2 Sheila Landis, Rick Matle; Baronette

Oct. 3 Alex Mendenall; Brighton B&G

Oct. 9 Sugartips; Southfield Town Center

Oct. 9 Mark Loduca, Sr.; Baronette

Oct. 10 Kari Holmes; Brighton B&G

Oct. 16 Kari Holmes; Southfield Town Center

Oct. 16 T-Bone Paxton; Baronette

Oct. 17 Mike Stefaniak; Brighton B&G

Oct. 23 Veluda; Southfield Town Center

Oct. 23 Paul Keller; Baronette

Oct. 24 Greg Nagy; Brighton B&G

Oct. 30 Mike Stefaniak; Southfield Town Center

Oct. 30 Jarrod Champion; Baronette 

Oct. 31 Darwin Mamassian; Brighton B&G


FORD COMMUNITY & PERFORMING ARTS CENTER – 15801 Michigan Avenue, Dearborn; 313-943-2350; dearborntheater.com

Oct. 19 Stan Barnes & Friends Live in Concert

Nov. 9 Dearborn Youth Theater: Disney’s Frozen, Jr.

Nov. 9 Blaqk Box Showcase Concert

Nov. 15 Stars of the Sixties with Lou Christie

Nov. 16 Unforgettable, Again, A Smooth Jazzy Evening with Yancyy


THE DETROIT ZOO – 8450 W. 10 Mile, Royal Oak; detroitzoo.org; 248-541-5717

Oct. 2 Senior Day

Oct. 11-27 Zoo Boo

11/16 – 1/5 Wild Lights

Dec. 5 Polar Bears

Dec. 12-15 Dinner with Santa

Dec. 14-15 Breakfast with Santa

Dec. 19 Cookies with the Clauses

  

FOX THEATRE – 2211 Woodward, Detroit; 313-471-6611; 313presents.com

Oct. 5 Sara Bareilles

Oct. 11-12 Rent 20th Anniversary Tour

Oct. 13 Peppa Pig Live!

Oct. 15 Deep Purple

Oct. 16 Incubus, Wild Belle

Oct. 18 George Lopez

Oct. 19 Maze feat. Frankie Beverly

Oct. 23 Ray Lamontagne

Oct. 25 Joe Rogan

Oct. 26 Young Thug, Machine Gun Kelly

Oct. 27 The O’Jays, The Isley Brothers

Oct. 30 Jane Fonda, Lily Tomlin

Nov. 3 Baby Shark Live

Nov. 8 Joe Bonamassa

Nov. 9 Mystery Science Theater: The Great Cheesy Movie Circus Tour

Nov. 10 Fantasia, Robin Thicke

Nov. 13 John Leguizamo

Nov. 14 Alec Baldwin

Nov. 15 The Price Is Right Live

Nov. 17 Brian Setzer Orchestra

Nov. 20-23 Dr. Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas! The Musical

Nov. 27 Disney Junior Holiday Party

Nov. 29-30 The Illusionists – Magic of the Holidays


THE MASONIC TEMPLE -- 500 Temple Avenue, Detroit; 313-832-7100; themasonic.com

Oct. 1 Bastille, Joywave

Oct. 8 Robyn, ESG

Oct. 16 Explosions in the Sky; Cathedral Theatre

Nov. 2 Illenium

Nov. 8 Robyn, ESG

Nov. 6-7 Follow The Leader w/Chris D’Elia

Nov. 8 Rezz, Peekaboo, BlackGummy

Nov. 15 Gesaffelstein

Nov. 16 Deadbeats, Blunts & Blondes

Nov. 23 Mega Blues Festival: Willie Clayton, more

Nov. 30 Brockhampton


ANDIAMO CELEBRITY SHOWROOM – Warren; 586-268-3200, AndiamoShowroom.com; 800-745-3000

Oct. 4 Eva Evola, Michael Amante

Oct. 11 Blue Oyster Cult

Oct. 12 Killer Queen – a tribute to Queen

Oct. 17 Yam Haus

Oct. 18 Andrew Dice Clay

Oct. 25 The Temptations

Nov. 1 Bee Gees Gold

Nov. 22 Mark Randisi – Frank Sinatra Tribute

Nov. 23 Jim Belushi & The Board of Comedy

Nov. 29 Judge Greg Mathis

Nov. 30 The Sicilian Tenors

  

THE EMERALD THEATRE – 31 N. Walnut, Mount Clemens; theemeraldtheatre.com, 586-630-0120

Oct. 19 80s Zombie Prom & Costume Ball

Oct. 20 Documentary Screening

Oct. 27 Brew & View: Gone With The Wind

10/31-11/1 Brew & View: The Rocky Horror Picture Show

Nov. 2 Andy Gross Live!

Nov. 9 U2 Tribute by Hollywood U2


CANTON VILLAGE THEATER – 50400 Cherry Hill Road; 734-394-5300, cantonvillagetheater.org

Oct. 3-13 Seussical Jr.

Oct. 6 Sensory Sensitive Family Showing of Coco

Oct. 12 The Second City’s Greatest Hits (Vol. 59)

Oct. 18 The Mersey Beatles Four Lads From Liverpool

Oct. 18-20 The Velveteen Rabbit

Oct. 19 Halloween Monster Mash

Oct. 26 Stage Frights 2

Nov. 1-3 Proposals by Neil Simon

Nov. 7-10 Calendar Girls

Nov. 9 Pokemon Detective Pikachu

Nov. 9 The Ultimate McCartney Experience

Nov. 16-17 Casting Family (comedy musical)

Nov. 27-30 Disney’s Frozen Jr.


REDFORD THEATRE – 17360 Lahser Road, Detroit; 313-537-2560, redfordtheatre.com

Oct. 4-6 Hocus Pocus w/The Goblin King Players

Oct. 18 Army of Darkness

Oct. 19 The Black Cat and The Mummy; 2 pm

Oct. 19 Young Frankenstein; 8 pm

Oct. 25 Suicide Girls Blackheart Burlesque

Oct. 26 The Hunchback of Notre Dame–Silent film

Nov. 15-16 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Nov. 16 South Pacific (matinee); 2 pm

Nov. 22-23 Harry Potter & The Goblet of Fire

Nov. 30 The Redford Classic Cartoon Festival

Dec. 6 National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation


MEADOW BROOK THEATRE -- 378 Meadow Brook, Rochester; 248-377-3344; mbtheatre.com

Oct. 2-27 Murder on the Orient Express

11/9 – 12/22 A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens


FISHER THEATRE – 3011 West Grand Boulevard, Detroit; info: 313-872-1000; BroadwayInDetroit.com

Oct. 1-13 Come From Away

Oct. 23 David Sedaris

Nov. 12-16 August Wilson’s Jitney

11/19 – 12/1 Hello, Dolly!

  

FLAGSTAR STRAND THEATRE – 12 N. Saginaw, Pontiac; FlagstarStrandTheatrePontiac.com

Oct. 5 The Cahore Marionettes, Simple Gifts

Oct. 12 Dave Bennett

Oct. 18 1964, The Tribute

Oct. 20 Spiritual Connected

Oct. 27 The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde

Nov. 2 Broadway’s Next Hit Musical

Nov. 9 Imagination Movers

Nov. 16 Lin Roundtree

Dec. 6 The Wizards of Winter


THEATRE CALENDAR:

Sept. 13 - Ragtime; Stagecrafters Baldwin Theatre,

Oct. 6 415 S. Lafayette, Royal Oak; 248-541-6430, stagecrafters.org

Sept. 26 - Evil Dead: The Musical; City Theatre;

Nov. 2 313presents.com

Sept. 27 - Annie Get Your Gun; River Bank Theatre, 

Oct. 27 358 S. Water Street, Marine City, 810-278-1749; RiverBankTheatre.com 

Oct. 18-31 Frankenstein; Stagecrafters Baldwin Theatre, 415 S. Lafayette, Royal Oak; 248-541-6430, stagecrafters.org

Nov. 7-10 The Little Black Dress; City Theatre; 313presents.com

Nov. 8-24 Noises Off; Stagecrafters Baldwin Theatre, 415 S. Lafayette, Royal Oak; 248-541-6430, stagecrafters.org

Nov. 22 - It’s A Wonderful Life; River Bank Theatre, 

Dec. 22 358 S. Water Street, Marine City, 810-278-1749; RiverBankTheatre.com 

Nov. 29 - Forever Christmas; Avon Players, 1185

Dec. 14 Washington, Rochester Hills; 248-608-9077; avonplayers.org


DETROIT OPERA THEATRE: 1526 Broadway, Detroit; 313-237-7464 or michiganopera.org

Oct. 12 Gala with Michael Fablano

Oct. 19-27 Don Giovanni

Nov. 2-3 Joffrey Ballet

11/30 – 12/1 The Nutcracker

  

DETROIT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 

Orchestra Hall, Detroit; www.dso.org or 313-576-5111

Oct. 4-6 Beethoven Symphony No. 5

Oct. 11-13 Queens of Soul

Oct. 17-19 Mahler Symphony No. 4

Oct. 23 A Century of Pops

Oct. 26-27 Strauss: Death & Transfiguration

Nov. 1-2 Jason Alexander

Nov. 2 Shake, Rattle & Roll with Miss Paula and The Candy Bandits

Nov. 2 The Ghost of Orchestra Hall

Nov. 7-9 Tchaikovsky’s First Concerto

Nov. 15-17 Pictures at An Exhibition

Nov. 20 New World Symphony

Nov. 22-24 The Paul Simon Songbook

Nov. 30 The Swingles


SOARING EAGLE CASINO & RESORT – Mt. Pleasant; 800-585-3737, www.soaringeaglecasino.com

Oct. 5 Toto

Oct. 11 Johnny Gill, Ralph Tresvant

Oct. 18 Murder Mystery Dinner: Death of a Gangster

Oct. 19-20 Fantasticon

Oct. 26 Off Color Comedy Tour: Shwan Wayans, Tommy Davidson, David Alan Grier

Nov. 1 Chris Janson, Runaway June

Nov. 15 Hunks The Show (Ladies Night)

Nov. 16 The Price is Right Live Stage Show

Nov. 22-23 We Will Rock You Musical

Nov. 30 Straight No Chaser


THE COLOSSEM @ CAESARS WINDSOR – 

Oct. 4 Dean Brody

Oct. 6 Australian Pink Floyd Show

Oct. 10 Million Dollar Quartet

Oct. 17 Billy Ray Cyrus, Lil Nas X

Oct. 18 The Chieftains

Oct. 24 Daughty

Nov. 3 Jim Gaffigan

Nov. 7 Walk Off The Earth

Nov. 10 Logic

Nov. 20 City and Colour

Nov. 23 Charlie Brown Christmas

Nov. 29-30 We Will Rock You

Dec. 5 Tom Cochrane


GOLF EVENTS:

MI Men’s Publinx: www.MIPublinx.com

MI Women’s Golf Association: www.MWGolf.org

MI Senior Publinx: www.MPSGA.org

Oct. 7 GAM Tournament of Champions; Red Run Golf Course; www.GAM.org

Oct. 8 GAM Golf Day Series Championship; Indianwood G&CC; www.GAM.org

  

MACOMB CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS - Macomb Community College, 44575 Garfield, Clinton Twp; 586-286-2222, www.MacombCenter.com 

Oct. 11 Macomb Symphony Orchestra: Scotland The Brave

Oct. 13 Spinosaurus: Lost Giant of the Cretaceous; National Geographic Live!

Oct. 18 Comedy & Cocktails to benefit the Arts & Cultural Programs at Macomb Community College; $150 for cocktails, appetizers, dinner, live performance, valet parking

Oct. 19 Viva Italia with The Four Italian Tenors

Oct. 25 Jefferson Starship

Oct. 27 King’s Singers

Oct. 29 Page to Stage: Doktor Kaboom! Look Out! Science Is Coming!

Nov. 1 Ailey II (young dance talent)

Nov. 3 Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox

Nov. 9 Once: The Musical

Nov. 10 Garfield Singers; Stage II

Nov. 15 All The World’s A Stage: Disney’s The Little Mermaid Jr.

Nov. 17-18 Miss Nelson Has A Field Day

Nov. 22 The Macombers Fall Extravaganza

Nov. 23 A Christmas Carol

Nov. 24 Warren Symphony Orchestra: Through The Eyes of Dvorak

Nov. 30 Lira Ensemble – A Polish Celebration


MACOMB COMMUNITY COLLEGE SPORTS & EXPO CENTER– 14500 E. 12 Mile; South Campus, P Building; 586-445-7538, www.macomb.edu

Oct. 5 Mom 2 Mom Sale; Mom2momlist.com

Oct. 11 Greater Detroit Gem, Mineral & Fossil Show; michmin.org

Nov. 10 Detroit Area Auto Modelers Toy show; $5; Tom: datbear1340@comcast.net, 586-344-9496

Nov. 16 America’s Best Cheer & Dance – Michigan State Championship; $15/adult, $5/child; varsity.com/ab/

Nov. 28 - Michigan State Numismatic Society – Fall 

Dec. 1 Convention & Coin Show; free; 734-453-0504, michigancoinclub.org

Dec. 4-5 Auto S.T.E.A.M. Days; 586-445-7117, macomb.edu/autosteam

  

SUBURBAN COLLECTION SHOWPLACE– 46100 Grand River, Novi; 248-348-5600 or www.suburbancollectionshowplace.com 

Oct. 2-6 Fall Detroit RV & Camper Show

Oct. 11-13 Novi Home Show

Oct. 15-16 Michigan Restaurant & Lodging Show

Oct. 22-24 Autonomous Vehicle Technology Show

Oct. 22-24 Automotive Testing Expo

10/28 – 11/1 SAE Innovations In Mobility

Nov. 1-3 Snowmobile Show

Nov. 8 CareerQuest Southeast

Nov. 9-10 Gun and Knife Show

Nov. 14-16 Original Sewing and Quilt Expo

Nov. 15-17 Pet Expo

Nov. 18-20 Am Con

11/30 – 12/1 Michigan Antique Arms Collectors


MUSIC HALL CENTER - 350 Madison; MusicHall.org

Oct. 6 Page Turner Adventures: The Mixed Up Fairy Tale

Oct. 12 The National Arab Orchestra presents Layali

Oct. 18 Married But Single

Oct. 25 Incognito with Maysa & Marion Meadows

Oct. 26 Shelea – A Night of Soul from Aretha to Adele

Nov. 12-16 August Wilson’s “Jitney”

Nov. 22 Bodytraffic

Nov. 24 The Very Hungry Caterpillar

Nov. 29 A Drag Queen Christmas – The Naughty Tour


MARSHALL M. FREDERICKS SCULPTURE MUSEUM – Saginaw Valley State University, 7400 Bay Road; 989-964-7125; MarshallFedericks.org

Oct. 4 Saints, Sinners & Spies; fundraiser; dinner & drinks, musical performances, live & silent auctions

Oct. 14-16 Artist–in-Residence Kathyrose Pizzo

Oct. 16 Artist Talk: Outdoor Sculpture and The Creative Process with Artist Kathyrose Pizzo; 989-964-7125

10/4 – 1/11 Organic Form by Sung Keun Lee

10/4 – 1/11 Susanne Stephenson, Transfigurement


ART FAIRS: https://www.theguild.org/

Nov. 2 Warren: Craft Fair; St. Martin DePorres, 31555 Hoover; smdeporres.com, 586-264-7515

Nov. ? Sterling Heights: Craft Show; St. Malachy, 14115 E. 14 Mile; Carolyn, 586-838-5503

Nov. 21-22 Royal Oak Market: Art Fair Edition; Royal Oak Farmers Market (indoors) 

  

MARK RIDLEY’S COMEDY CASTLE - 310 S. Troy, Royal Oak, 248-542-9900, www.comedycastle.com

Oct. 2 Elliott Morgan

Oct. 3-5 Orny Adams

Oct. 10-12 Kathleen Madigan

Oct. 13 Brad Williams (18+)

Oct. 15 Hypnotist Kevin Lepine (18+)

Oct. 17-19 Paul Mecurio

Oct. 24-26 Keith Alberstadt

Nov. 1-2 Quinn Patterson

Nov. 7-9 John Heffron

Nov. 12 Gus Johnson – A Live Comedy Tour

Nov. 14-16 Dave Attell

Nov. 21-23 Taylor Tomlinson

Nov. 23 Steve Burton and Bradford Anderson: The Stone Cold & Jackal Show; 3 pm

Nov. 24 T.J. Miller

Nov. 29-30 Matt McClowry


DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ARTS – 313-833-7963, www.dia.org

Drop-In Workshops:

Oct. 4-6 Doodle Art

Oct. 11-13 Retablos (Latin American Folk Art)

Oct. 18-20 Paper Flowers

Oct. 25-27 Sugar Skulls

Nov. 1-3 Sugar Skulls

Nov. 8-10 Assemblage

Nov. 15-17 Accordian Books

Nov. 22-24 Felt Hand Puppets

11/29 – 12/1 Felt Hand Puppets


Other Events

Oct. 17 Sugar Skulls (for 55 & over adults)

Oct. 19 Friends of Art & Flowers Betsy Campbell Lecture

Oct. 24 Superfest Showcase: Detroit

Oct. 26-27 Ballet Folklorico de Detroit

Nov. 9 DIA Gala

Nov. 10 Artist Talk: Ofrendas: Celebrating el Dia de Muertos

Nov. 16-17 Artist Demo: Karianne Spens-Hanna Encaustic Painting

11/29 – 12/1 Puppet Performanc: National Marionette Theater presents Pinocchio


Friday Night Live!

Oct. 4 Formosa Roadside Wedding Banquet

Oct. 11 Jeremy Dutcher

Oct. 18 Ashley Bathgate

Oct. 25 Jenny Scheinman and Allison Miller’s Parlour Game

Nov. 1 Warsaw Concerto

Nov. 15 Juxtatonal with Nick Zoulek

Nov. 22 Marcus Elliot Trio

Nov. 29 Audra Kubat

  

CARPATHIA CLUB – 38000 Utica Road, Sterling Heights; 586-978-2292, carpathiaclub@comcast.net 

Friday Fish Fry:  4:30-7pm; $9:50/baked or fried cod; $11/fried perch, kids half price; carry outs available 

Oct 4 Frikadellen 

Oct 11 Pork Goulash 

Oct 18 Chicken Ragout 

Oct 25 Rouladen 

Nov 1 Ham Hocks 

Nov 8 Chicken Paprikash 

Nov 15 Tafelspitz 

Nov 22 Turkey – Last Fish Fry of the Year. 


Up Coming Events: 

Oct 5 German American Day hosted by the GACC 

Oct 13 European Brunch 

Oct 13 Kommerz hosted by Michigan Sanger Bezirk 

Oct 16 Fashion Show hosted by the Ladies Auxilary 

Oct 19  Mexican Abend

Oct 26 Halloween Craft and Vendor Market 

Oct 26 Coronation Ball at the Schuetzenhaus 

Oct 27 Jaeger Ball hosted by Transylvania Saxons 

Nov 2 Evening in Vienna by the Austrain Society 

Nov 3 Card Party hosted by the Seniors 

Nov 9 Kirchweih 

Nov 10 European Brunch 

Nov 10 Gedaechtnis Messe at St. Clement 

Nov 16 GBU Saxonia Rheingold Choir Concert 

Dec 1 Old World Christmas Market 

Dec 8  European Brunch 

Dec 13 German Christmas Show 

Dec 21 Swaben Male Chorus Christmas Concert

Schedule Subject to Change; For questions/Reserved Seating Only Events call 586.978.2292 or carpathiaclub@comcast.net 


TCF CENTER – (formerly Cobo Center) TCFCenterDetroit.com

Oct. 1-2 SecureWorld Detroit

Oct. 5-7 The Big House

Oct. 11-12 Commercial Cannabis Conf. & Expo

Oct. 15-17 Motion + Power Technology Expo

Oct. 19-20 Health & Fitness Expo

Oct. 20-22 National Immigrant Integration Conference

Oct. 24-26 Real Estate Palooza

Oct. 27-28 North America International Cyber Summit

Nov. 1-3 Youmacon 2019

Nov. 9-10 Tremaine Dance Convention

Nov. 20-21 US Army Autonomy & Artificial Intellegence Symposium & Exposition

Nov. 28 Turkey Trot

Dec. 7-8 The WILD Dance Intensive

  

STERLING HEIGHTS – sterling-heights.net; Parks & Recs: 586-446-2700; Music in the Park held at Dodge Park Amphitheater at 7 pm: 586-446-2692; Farmers Market, 40620 Utica Road, sterling-heights.net/dpfm

Oct. 6 Fire Station 4 Open House; 12850 15 Mile (adjacent to Baumgartner Park); 11am-3pm

Oct. 10 Daddy Daughter Dance at the Century Banquet Center; $23/resident, $30/non-resident; 6-8:30 pm; girls ages 2-13

Oct. 16 Living with Heart Failure; 6:30 pm; Chief of Cardio Services at Henry Ford Macomb Hospital; Senior Center; free but must register: Ref# 6003.211

Oct. 19 Halloween Event at Dodge Park; 10-12:30; free; live music, hay rides, cider & donuts; will be collecting food items for the needy

Nov. 20 Women & Heart Disease; 6:30 pm; Chief of Cardio Services at Henry Ford Macomb Hospital; Senior Center; free but must register: Ref# 6003.212

Dec. 7 A Sterling Christmas; 5:45-8:30pm; tree lighting, music, visit with Santa, pony & train rides, more; Dodge Park; canned & boxed food will be collected for the needy


ENGLISH GARDENS EVENTS – free seminars; EnglishGardens.com

Oct. 5 Tips for Dividing Perennials

Oct. 12 Indoor Herb Garden

Oct. 19 Goodnight Garden

Oct. 26 Holiday Decorating: A Sneak Peek


Super Sprouts Kid’s Club: 

Oct. 12 Halloween party

Nov. 9 Thank You Cards


Other:

Oct. 17 Pumpkin Floral Arrangements


GREATER WEST BLOOMFIELD HISTORICAL SOCIETY – Orchard Lake Museum, 3951 Orchard Lake; gwbhs.org/events

Oct. 20 Autumn Nature Walk

Nov. 3 Dr. Harold A. Furlong: Humanitarian and Michigan’s Only Official WW! Medal of Honor Recipient

Nov. 10 WWII Whitfield School Letters Open House

Dec. 8 Sinterklaas is Jarig! Belgian and Dutch Holiday Traditions Open House

  

FUNDRAISERS:

Oct. 12 Be Aware 5K Walk/Run for suicide awareness & prevention benefiting Chippewa Valley Coalition for Youth and Families & KnowResolve at Dakota H.S.; 210552 21 Mile, Macomb; 9-noon; register: knowresolve-networkforgood.com/events/ 14198-be-aware-5k-2019

Oct. 17 The Meadow Brook Theatre (MBT) Guild fundraising event: BeWitched & BeDazzled! 9:30 am to 3 pm; Palazzo Grande Banquet Facility, 54660 Van Dyke, Shelby Township; meadowbrooktheatreguild.com/bewitchedandbedazzled.html

Oct. 18 Comedy & Cocktails to benefit the Arts & Cultural Programs at Macomb Community College; $150 includes cocktails, appetizers, dinner, performance by Colin Mochrie & Brad Sherwood, valet parking; 44575 Garfield, Clinton Twp; 586-286-2222, www.MacombCenter.com

Oct. 27 To The Moon Concert with New Century Chorale to benefit Voice for Children Advocacy Center; 4 pm; $12; St. Christopher’s Episcopal Church, 9020 S. Saginaw, Grand Blanc; NewCenturyChorale.org

Nov. 15 Gigs for Digs presented by Mitch Albom, SAY Detroit & Humble Design; music, stories, charity; $75/general, $250/VIP includes food, beverage, meet & greet; Detroit Opera House; tickets: 800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com


SENIOR HELPERS OF MICHIGAN – 30701 W. Ten Mile, Suite 300, Farmington Hills; 248-865-1000; SeniorHelpersMI.com

Oct. 1 Senior Health Expo & Flue Clinic; 10am – 1pm; 2121 Middle, Birmingham; 248-203-5270

Oct. 2 50+ Expo; 9am – 1pm; Older Person’s Commission, 650 Letica, Rochester; 248-656-1403

Oct. 19 Parkinson’s Disease & You Symposium; 9:15-2:30; Laurel Manor, 39000 Schoolcraft, Livonia; register: parkinsonsmi.org

  

HEALTH EVENTS: (continued)

Oct. 2 Heart Health Lecture Series: Preventing Heart Disease; Hosted by Henry Ford Hospital; 6:15-9pm; free; Italian American Cultural Center; register: 586-698-1205 or azito@cvcpc.com

Oct. 4 Blood Drive; 10:15-2:30; Henry Ford Clinton Township Hospital, Medical Pavilion, 4thFloor, Room 3; register: MiBlood.org or 866-642-2663

Oct. 7 Bariatic Surgery Overview; 6:30 pm; Henry Ford Clinton Township Hospital, Medical Pavilion, 4th Floor; register: 586-263-2308

Oct. 11 & Oncology Chair Yoga; 12:15-1:15 pm; bring 

25 water; Henry Ford Clinton Twp Hospital, 4th Floor, Gathering Joint; register: 586-263-2237

Oct. 12 Reiki For Kids; 9-noon; $90/adult & one kid ages 6-12; Henry Ford Clinton Township Hospital, Medical Pavilion, 4th Floor; register: 586-263-2837

Oct. 12 Childbrith Workshop; 8:30am-4:30pm; $65; Henry Ford Clinton Township Hospital, Medical Pavilion, 4th Floor; register: 586-263-2837

Oct. 14 Breastfeeding Your Newborn; 7-9:30pm; $20; Henry Ford Clinton Township Hospital, Medical Pavilion, 4th Floor; register: 586-263-2837

Oct. 15 Personal Into to Reiki; 6-7:30 pm; free; Henry Ford Clinton Township Hospital, Medical Pavilion, 4th Floor; register: 586-263-2837

Oct. 19 Reiki Practitioner Training, Level 2; 5-9 pm; call for pricing; Henry Ford Clinton Township Hospital, Medical Pavilion, 4th Floor; register: 586-263-2837

Oct. 25 Therapeutic Sound Workshop with Soundfulness Meditation; 2-5 pm; $25; Henry Ford Macomb Hospital, Medical Pavilion, 4th Floor; register: 586-263-2837

Oct. 30 Childbirth Series – a 3-week on consecutive Wednesdays from 7-9:30 pm & covers prenatal & infant massage techniques & use of essential oils; $65; Henry Ford Clinton Township Hospital, Medical Pavilion, 4th Floor; register: 586-263-2837

  

ROYAL OAK MUSIC THEATRE– 318 W. Fourth; www.royaloakmusichtheatre.com; 248-399-2980 

Oct. 3 Stereo Lab

Oct. 5 Doughboys Podcast Live

Oct. 11 Nick Kroll

Oct. 12 Bianca Del Rio

Oct. 15 Kevin Gates

Oct. 17 Tegan & Sara

Oct. 18 Stranger Things

Oct. 21 Matt and Kim

Oct. 24 Together Live

Oct. 25 Michael Franti

Oct. 26 Blue October

Oct. 31 Gryffin

Nov. 1 T-Pain

Nov. 2 Anjelah Johnson

Nov. 3 Julia Michaels

Nov. 5 Chris D’Elia

Nov. 8 ASAP Ferg

Nov. 9 Highly Suspect

Nov. 10 So You Think You Can Dance Live

Nov. 12 Prett Bharara

Nov. 14 Hobo Johnson

Nov. 15 Angel Olsen

Nov. 16 Al Franken

Nov. 22 Ganja White Night

Nov. 23 Our Last Night

Nov. 27 Summer Walker

Nov. 30 Mo Amer

Dec. 4 Whine Down, Jana Kramer

Dec. 5 Manchester Orchestra


THE FILLMORE DETROIT – TheFillmoreDetroit.com

Oct. 2 Order in Decline Tour

Oct. 5 Dane Cook

Oct. 6 Skillet & Alter Bridge

Oct. 7 Common – Let Love Tour

Oct. 8 Victory Tour presented by Bethel Music

Oct. 11 Theo Von

Oct. 12 Little Feat

Oct. 13 Rick Ross

Oct. 15 The Head and The Heart

Oct. 16 The Neotheater World Tour: AJR

Oct. 17-18 deadmaus, CUBE V3

Oct. 20 Xanadu The Musical

Oct. 22 Jay and Silent Bob Reboot Roadshow

Oct. 23 Melanie Martinez

Oct. 24 Thievery Corporation

Oct. 25 Monster’s Ball

Oct. 26 Above & Beyond

Nov. 6 X Ambassadors

Nov. 7 Jonathan Van Ness

Nov. 8 Conan Gray

  

SAINT ANDREWS HALL– 431 East Congress Street, Detroit; SaintAndrewsDetroit.com

Oct. 2 Call Your Girlfriend

Oct. 3 Wage War, Like Moths to Flames

Oct. 4 Senses Fail, Hot Mulligan

Oct. 5 Yungblud and Missio

Oct. 6 Lagwagon, Face to Face

Oct. 8 At The Gate

Oct. 9 Half Alive

Oct. 10 Mt. Joy

Oct. 11 Emo Night

Oct. 12 Sabrina Claudio

Oct. 13 Little Steven, The Disciples of Soul

Oct. 15 Obituary, Abbath

Oct. 16 Hoodie Allen, Jake Miller

Oct. 17 PnB Rock

Oct. 18 Keller Williams, The Accidentals

Oct. 19 The Wonder Years

Oct. 21 Scotty Sire, Toddy Smith, more

Oct. 22 Jidenna

Oct. 24-25 Taking Back Sunday

Oct. 26 Joshau Radin and The Weepies

Oct. 27 Big K.R.I.T.

Oct. 30 Twiztid

Nov. 4 Bea Miller

Nov. 5 Big Freedia, Low Cut Connie


HAPPENINGS AROUND THE STATE . . . www.michiganfun.com (updated every 24 hours)

For a complete brochure of events around Michigan, call 989-845-2080 or fax 989-845-5074 or info@mfea.org to find out how much the brochure with postage & handling will cost. For road conditions: 1-800-222-6424 (AAA)